ChessAcademy.am

Participants

 

IM Shevchenko Kirill    

Born 2002

Current Rating – 2537

Ukrainian Champion in the categories U8 (2010), U14 (2015). 

2010: 3rd place in the World Youth U8 & European U8 Chess Championships.

2011: Winner of the European Blitz U10 Championship. 

2012: 3rd place in European U10 Chess Championship.

2017: 1st place in the Pfalz - Open Tournament (A-tournament) in Germany.

He has scored one Grandmaster norm.


IM Hakobyan Aram    

Born 2001

Current Rating – 2472

 

2013: Winner of the World Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2014: 2nd place in the European Youth U14 Chess Championship.

2015: 3rd place in the European Youth U14 Chess Championship.

Four-time Armenian Youth Champion in the categories U10 (2011), U12

(2013), U14 (2015) and U18 (2016).

 


Lobanov Sergei    

Born 2001

Current Rating – 2444

2011: 2nd place in the Russian Youth U11 Chess Championship.

2013: 3rd place in the World Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2014: 3rd place in the Russian Youth U13 Chess Championship.

2015: 1st place in the European Youth U14 Chess Championship.

2016: 3rd place in the Russian U17 Blitz Championship. 

2017: 2nd place in the 1st stage of the European Youth Grand Prix.

 


IM Sargsyan Shant     

Born 2002

Current Rating - 2436

2010: 2nd place in the European Youth U8 Chess Championship.

2012: 2nd place in the World Youth U10 Chess Championship.

2014: 4th place in the World Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2016: 4th place in the World Youth U14 Chess Championship.

Four-time Armenian Championi in the categories U10(2012), U14(2013), U12(2014), U14(2016).

2015: 1st place in the Yerevan Men's Championship.

2016: 3rd place in the World Youth Chess Olympiad.


WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara    

Born 2004

Current Rating - 2421

2011: World Champion among schoolchildren in the category of girls U7 & winner of the World Cup among girls U8.

2012: Champion of Kazakhstan in blitz chess - U12 girls.

2012, 2013: World champion among schoolchildren in the category U9 girls.

2014: Asian vice-champion among girls U12. Winner of the 13th Dubai Juniors Chess Championship - Sheikh Maktoum Bin Hamdan Al Maktoum Cup. Winner of the 21-st Abu Dhabi international Chess Festival in the category of chess players with a rating of up to 2000. Shared 1st place in the World Cup among girls U10.

2016: World Youth Chess Champion in girls U12 section.


IM Pultinevicius Paulius     

Born 2001

Current Rating - 2381

 

2014: Champion of Lithuania in the age group U14.

2015: Champion of Lithuania in the age group U14.

2015: 13th place in the World Youth U14 Chess Championship.

2016: 15th place in the World Youth U16 Chess Championship.

2017: Winner of the Lithuanian Youth U16 Chess Championship.

 


Nesterov Arseniy    

Born 2003

Current Rating - 2380

Champion of Russia in the age group U15.

2013: Twice 2nd prize holder of the European Youth and Rapid Championships.

2014: Winner of the Moscow Open.

2016: Winner of the World Chess Composition U10 Championship.

2017: Champion of the Russian Youth and Blitz U15 Championships.

Winner of the Russian Team Championship.


FM Kaasen Tor Fredrik    

Born 2002

Current Rating - 2371

 

Tor Fredrik Kaasen has 2 IM norms, one in Oslo Chess Festival 2016 and one in Kragerø Resort Chess 2017.

He is the third youngest Norwegian to have achieved an IM norm after Magnus Carlsen (2001) and Aryan Tari (2013).

Tor Fredrik Kaasen became the Norwegian Champion U14 in 2015 in Bergen, Norway. 

 


FM Shubin Kirill    

Born 2003

Current Rating - 2375

2013: 3rd places in the Russian Junior and Blitz U11 Championships.

2013, 2017: 2nd place in the Russian Rapid Junior Boys U11 and U15 Championships respectively.

2014: 1st place in the World Schools U11 Rapid Championship Open. Bronze medallist of the 15th ASEAN + Age-Group Open Chess Championship (U12) and winner of the 15th ASEAN + Age-Group Rapid Chess Championship (U12).

2015: 1st place in the 25th European Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2016: 3st place in the Russian Team Championship among the team of Petrovskaya Ladya.

2017: 1st place in the 1st stage of the European Youth Grand Prix.


 FM Pogosyan Stefan    

Born 2004

Current Rating - 2349

1st prize holder in the 8th Russian Festival of Sports.

2015: Winner of the Russian Rapid U13 Chess Championship.

2016: 1st place in the Moscow Rapid Chess Championship.

2016: 2nd place in the Russian Youth Chess Championship.

2016: Winner of European Rapid U15 Tournament.

2017: 3rd place in the Russian Youth and Rapid U13 Chess Championship.


FM Zarubitski Viachaslau​    

Born 2002

Current Rating – 2325

2012: 1st place in the European Blitz U10  & 3rd place in the European Rapid U10 Chess Championships.

2014: 2nd place in the World Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2014: 3rd place in the European Youth U12 Chess Championship.

2015: 1st place in the European Rapid U14 Chess Championship.

2016: 2nd place in the European Youth & Rapid U14 Chess Championships.

2017: 1st place in the European Rapid U16 Chess Championship .

 


FM Kacharava Nikolozi    

Born 2004

Current Rating - 2158

Five-time Champion of Georgia in the age groups U8(2011), U10(2013, 2014), U12(2015) and U14(2017).

2011: Winner of the International Chess Tournament “Nana Aleksandria’s Cup” in the age groups U8.

2012: 2nd place in the European Youth U8 Chess Championship.

2014: 3rd place in the European Youth U10 Chess Championship.

2014: Winner of the European Chess Composition U10 Championship & prize holder of the World Youth U10 Chess Championship. 

2014: Winner of Stepan Avagyan Memorial in the age group U10 held in Jermuk, Aremnia.

 

 

 

Ratings as of September 1, 2017.

Useful links





Sponsor





Organizers





Developed by 5165m Studio